|
Page 1 of 1
|
[ 8 posts ] |
|
Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
Author |
Message |
Cardinance
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:44 am Posts: 6
|
Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
The subject is sort of self explanatory, for some odd reason my Index refuses to include my Loadouts.ini file. Don't know why, as it is included in the Index file. Code: DataModule ModuleName = Arrak Tech IconFile = ContentFile Path = Arrak.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp Description = An alien race, bred to kill. IncludeFile = Arrak.rte/Effects/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Arrak.rte/Actors/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Arrak.rte/Devices/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Arrak.rte/Loadouts.ini
|
Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:13 am |
|
|
RandomCoderZ
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:39 am Posts: 157 Location: ᴱᵛᵉʳʸʷʰᵉʳᵉ
|
Re: Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
I haven't used loadouts that much, just a little bit. I didn't have any issues when I tried fooling around with it. Maybe if you provide what you have written in your loadouts I could take a look?
|
Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:16 am |
|
|
Cardinance
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:44 am Posts: 6
|
Re: Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
Of course, I only have one loadout so far, as I was going to add the rest later Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Default DeliveryCraft = ACRocket PresetName = Arrak.rte/Assault Pod AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Arrak.rte/Spectral AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Arrak.rte/Energy Rifle AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Arrak.rte/Energy Pistol
|
Sun Jul 31, 2016 1:39 am |
|
|
RandomCoderZ
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:39 am Posts: 157 Location: ᴱᵛᵉʳʸʷʰᵉʳᵉ
|
Re: Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
Cardinance wrote: Of course, I only have one loadout so far, as I was going to add the rest later Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Default DeliveryCraft = ACRocket PresetName = Arrak.rte/Assault Pod AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Arrak.rte/Spectral AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Arrak.rte/Energy Rifle AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Arrak.rte/Energy Pistol It's weird that it isn't showing up.. Considering it looks just like the coalition one Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Default DeliveryCraft = ACRocket PresetName = Base.rte/Rocket MK1 AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Coalition.rte/Soldier Heavy AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Coalition.rte/Assault Rifle AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Coalition.rte/Auto Pistol Maybe you should try changing the presetname, that's the only thing I can see is colliding. "ArrakDefault" or something. Another thing you can do is that you can make a copy from a actor and then addinventory items, thats like a mini loadout. Maybe you knew. Code: AddActor = AHuman CopyOf = Dummy PresetName = Sniper Dummy Description = Pre-Equipped Dummy AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Heavy Sniper
|
Sun Jul 31, 2016 7:52 am |
|
|
Cardinance
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:44 am Posts: 6
|
Re: Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
Okay, so changing the name did not help, and I'm also not quite sure how to do the mini loadout thing. I did find a weird workaround by adding it to my Devices.ini.
|
Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:04 pm |
|
|
RandomCoderZ
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:39 am Posts: 157 Location: ᴱᵛᵉʳʸʷʰᵉʳᵉ
|
Re: Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
Cardinance wrote: Okay, so changing the name did not help, and I'm also not quite sure how to do the mini loadout thing. I did find a weird workaround by adding it to my Devices.ini. Changing the name was good after all, you would probably get problems if you were to use the presetname on a activity you create later. The way I meant it is under your arrak character code you just add this: Code: AddActor = AHuman CopyOf = Spectral PresetName = Spectral with guns Description = Loaded with guns AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Energy Rifle Addinventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Energy Pistol On a new line. Basically it adds a new actor which is a copy of the original actor, but comes with guns. Also you can add the: "AddInventory = HDFirearm CopyOf = Energy Rifle" Directly under your original code.
|
Sun Jul 31, 2016 6:29 pm |
|
|
Cardinance
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 5:44 am Posts: 6
|
Re: Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
Oh, finally understood the mini loadouts, that's pretty cool. Might make a mech with it or something. Anyways, thanks for your help, it's being loaded now.
|
Mon Aug 01, 2016 3:04 am |
|
|
Arcalane
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm Posts: 1609 Location: UK
|
Re: Loadouts.ini not being loaded by Index.ini
Cardinance wrote: Oh, finally understood the mini loadouts, that's pretty cool. Might make a mech with it or something. Anyways, thanks for your help, it's being loaded now. The problem with that method, IIRC, is that it doesn't add the inventory cost to the actor cost. So if you have a 100g character with two 50g weapons, you can sell it back to Tradestar to get back more money than you paid for it. Whilst this is fine for weapons that have no cost and are not intended to be purchased at all (like fixed arm mounts for the Brotherhood Cyborgs, or a mech's) it can be a tiny bit exploitable for anything else. For your original files, the only thing I can suggest is doublechecking the types of the items and craft- case sensitivity, etc.
|
Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:38 pm |
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1
|
[ 8 posts ] |
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|