Author |
Message |
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Alright so, a loadout is what is used in the metagame for bunker blueprints and AI ordering, aswell as automatically fed over to the presets menu in the buy menu. In order to use a tech with the metagame, it has to have a name that contains "tech". So "ModuleName = Coalition Tech" instead of "ModuleName = Coalition" In B27 the tech loadouts are in Tech.rte/Loadouts.ini. MAke sure to put it last in the index.ini like this: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Coalition Tech IconFile = ContentFile Path = Coalition.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Effects/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Devices/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Actors/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Loadouts.ini
Here's how a standard loadout looks like: Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry Light DeliveryCraft = ACRocket PresetName = Base.rte/Rocket MK1 AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Coalition.rte/Soldier Light AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Coalition.rte/Assault Rifle AddCargoItem = TDExplosive PresetName = Coalition.rte/Grenade
Current deployment loadout names: Default (Think of this as Assault infantry) Infantry Brain Infantry Light Infantry CQB Infantry Heavy Infantry Sniper Infantry Grenadier (RPG or grenade launcher primary usually) Infantry Engineer (unit with heavier digger) Mecha (dreadnought etc) Turret (colition gatling turret etc.) By following this your mod should be metagame compatible, knock yourself out.
Last edited by Lizardheim on Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:11 pm, edited 4 times in total.
|
Sat May 26, 2012 3:41 pm |
|
|
Natti
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:05 am Posts: 3878
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Dammit Lizardheim, I'm getting all hyped up for B27.
|
Sat May 26, 2012 5:43 pm |
|
|
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Excellent.
|
Sat May 26, 2012 5:44 pm |
|
|
unwoundpath
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:19 am Posts: 1279 Location: Places. And things.
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
I can wait, but I don't wanna. By the twitter feed I'm getting it is looking very good, and, BTW, when in the twitter you say "updated ______ loadout", do you mean updating it to this format?
|
Sat May 26, 2012 7:01 pm |
|
|
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Usually updating the loadout already made by changing things.
|
Sat May 26, 2012 7:28 pm |
|
|
Arcalane
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm Posts: 1609 Location: UK
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Nice. Can we specify custom new preset/loadout names, or are we stuck with the predefined ones for now?
|
Sun May 27, 2012 9:39 pm |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Wait, so, vanilla loadouts are in Tech.rte? When I create my own loadout for a mod it has to be inside the mod or inside Tech.rte?
I had more doubts, but I forgot them.
|
Sun May 27, 2012 9:44 pm |
|
|
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
"Tech.rte" can be Coalition.rte, YourMod.rte and so on.
|
Sun May 27, 2012 10:34 pm |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Aaaaaahhh now I get it!
So, loadouts will work like the presets but for the metagame?
|
Sun May 27, 2012 11:00 pm |
|
|
Roast Veg
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm Posts: 4521 Location: Constant motion
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
They work like MMItems.txt for SneakyMax's old mod manager.
|
Sun May 27, 2012 11:02 pm |
|
|
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
When you pick a Tech at the start of the match, these are the deployments you get to place down, also what your tech will be using when AI controlled. They are also loaded into the presets tab of the buy menu automatically.
|
Mon May 28, 2012 12:18 am |
|
|
weegee
DRL Developer
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm Posts: 966 Location: Moscow, Russia
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
How can I test loadouts? CC checks them for correctness at start or only during metagame?
|
Sun Jun 03, 2012 9:52 pm |
|
|
Gotcha!
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:49 pm Posts: 1972 Location: The Netherlands
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
You'll have to check them in-game I'm afraid.
Deviating from the use of the above mentioned presetnames makes them not appear in-game, although the game will start normally. The game only shows loadouts with the above presetnames.
If you make multiple "infantry light" (or any other) units then they'll all appear in one buyable option, which is not good. :S
And lastly, if you do not use all of the above mentioned preset names then any non-used ones will be filled up with zombies.
Yeah, this loadout system needs some work still. >_>
|
Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:22 pm |
|
|
Lizardheim
DRL Developer
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 10:29 am Posts: 4107 Location: Russia
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Well obviously, but we needed a system for making the ♥♥♥♥ work.
|
Mon Jun 04, 2012 6:57 am |
|
|
Azakan
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:43 pm Posts: 572 Location: Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:28 pm
|
Re: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods)
Sooo... If the meta-game crashes asap when a "battle" is about to start it's probably the Loadouts thats the cause? In a mod ofc.
|
Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:26 am |
|
|
|