Author |
Message |
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
|
ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
I forgot to mention this, but there's a new function you guys can play around with in 1.0, which allows you to attach AEmitter wounds onto an MO. Quote: AttachEmitter Attaches an AEmitter to this MOSRotating.
Arguments: -The AEmitter to attach, ownership IS transferred! -The offset from the origin of this MOSRotating to where the AEmitter's joint is attached. -Whether to check if this added emitter triggers the GibWoundLimit.. sometimes that's a bad idea if potentially gibbing this would cause the m_Attachables list to be messed with while it's being iterated.
Return value: None. Example: Code: actor:AttachEmitter( CreateAEmitter("Wound Flesh Entry") , Vector(20,20) , true ); Now, it says MOSRotating in the documentation, but the function should work for any MO. Keep in mind that because the attached emitter is treated as a wound, weight does not apply, nor does HFlipped.
Last edited by CaveCricket48 on Mon Feb 25, 2013 9:18 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:06 pm |
|
|
Roast Veg
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 8:27 pm Posts: 4521 Location: Constant motion
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
Is the MO:Attach function working yet?
|
Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:07 pm |
|
|
CaveCricket48
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:52 pm Posts: 13144 Location: Here
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
Unfortunately not.
|
Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:10 pm |
|
|
Shook
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:43 pm Posts: 1695 Location: AH SHIT FUCK AUGH
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
Oooh, very interesting indeed! Been waiting for this since ages ago. This will finally let me do neat flame weapons without a gazillion workarounds to keep them from killing everything in a radius while sticking, even though fire kind of does that in reality. But this ain't reality.
it will also let me shoot people in their face and have angry pandas flow out of the wound
|
Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:13 pm |
|
|
Awpteamoose
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:48 pm Posts: 14
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
CaveCricket48 wrote: Now, it says MOSRotating in the documentation, but the function works for any MO. Either I'm doing something wrong or this only works on MOSRotating and Actors.
|
Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:52 am |
|
|
Arcalane
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm Posts: 1609 Location: UK
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
Intriguing! Definitely has potential for flamethrowers and such.
|
Sun Oct 07, 2012 2:15 am |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
Wait wait wait wait a second.
This means that I can attach ANY kind of wound into an actor?
As in, now I can create a sniper rifle that creates a HUGE wound in the actor and a pistol that creates a tiny wound? And create special "burn" wounds for flamethrowers and things like that?
This would be obscenely awesome, considering how realism in terms of wounds can be added and finally we can partially get over the balancing weapons damage thing.
EDIT:
The possibilities are endless! Ultra gore guns, guns that implant "eggs" and turns the target into an infested-alien-spawner and much more!
|
Sun Oct 07, 2012 5:42 pm |
|
|
Arcalane
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 10:32 pm Posts: 1609 Location: UK
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
Do consider that applying wounds recklessly with no attention paid to the actor type is a bad idea, though. I mean, imagine shooting a robot with a gun that adds extra bleeding wounds. Suddenly, it's spraying blood everywhere - blood that it doesn't even normally have! Or solely-fleshy actors leaking oil and spraying sparks.
You'd have to use generic wounds. Or maybe find some way of determining the actor's normal entry/exit wound and use that.
|
Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:18 pm |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: ATTN: Attaching Wounds using Lua
Or do the typical thing of checking if in the presetname of the actor there is something like "Robot", "Droid", "Dummy", etc.
Man, we need a way to see if the actor is robot or human.
Also, considering we can now add wounds, is there any news on deleting them yet?
|
Sun Oct 07, 2012 11:02 pm |
|
|
|