Data Realms Fan Forums http://868000.nnhp.asia/ |
|
[FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. http://868000.nnhp.asia/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=17544 |
Page 1 of 3 |
Author: | dragonxp [ Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
I've noticed this pops up a lot so yeah. How to use Mods in Scene Editor ______________________________________________________________________________ So you want to set up a base with custom modules and objects. Have a ready base for a quick skirmish? Always wanted to do it but didn't know how or were afraid to post a thread? Well fear no more, i give you the info. ______________________________________________________________________________ Here we go! Note: This Method causes the mods to be under the directory of Base.rte First open your CC folder and find Base.rte [it should be somewhere at the top] After you open Base.rte, find the file called: Index.ini, open it with notepad. You will see this: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Base Set IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini // IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini All you have to do is this: 1. To move entire faction/mod into the scene editor easily, move the folder into Base.rte. 2. After doing so go into the Index.ini of Base.rte and add the following line: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Base Set IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini // IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/[mod.rte]/index.ini <== This Line 3. Then remove the 'DataModule', Author, Icon File and ModuleName lines in the mods index.ini. Code: DataModule ModuleName = Dummy Faction IconFile = ContentFile Path = Dummy.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp IncludeFile = Stuff to Code: IncludeFile = Stuff And your done! ______________________________________________________________________________ Alternative Way ______________________________________________________________________________ If your a bit more experienced, you can just add the ini for a specific gun. Just use this path: Mod.rte/Devices/[weapon folder]/Weapon.ini For example: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Base Set IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini // IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini IncludeFile = DarkStorm.rte/D13MachineGun/devices.ini <=== this specifically adds it to scene editor without all of the other darkstorm objects. ______________________________________________________________________________ TROUBLESHOOTING - Since base.rte is usually defined first, you will commonly see this error: [device name].ini, could not find property [property], Property was not defined. - To fix that, you must add the main index.ini, for example, the reason something may not work is that; the effects.ini may not have been defined so darkstorm's guns cannot use any of the effects. When they are searched it will not find the property unless, you included the effects.ini and so-on. - Also, if your just including all the index.inis, remember to either comment out or erase 'DataModule' off the top. - Remember to make a back-up. - If you are still having problems please post it here. |
Author: | ZevN47 [ Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
I've found it sometimes works better to post the entire index.ini contents instead of just a Includefile reference. Then go comment out the index file. course it takes a TON longer too ![]() |
Author: | Sparko [ Sun Jan 17, 2010 8:13 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
Hey i tried to do this on my friends game but.... this error poped-up: Abortion in file.\System\reader.cpp, line 531, because: Property name wasn't followed by a value in BunkerEnhanced.rte/index.ini at line 1! And well i guess i need to paste the copy of how his base.rte/index.ini is: so hes index.ini looks something like this: DataModule ModuleName = Base Set IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini IncludeFile = BunkerEnhanced.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = BunkerEn-RSet.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = cgMapBridge.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = AAL.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Arrow.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = BarbedWire.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Blast Door.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = CombatModules.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Doors.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = DStech.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = DuhModulePack.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = EBunkerModules.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Extra BunkerModules.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Extramodules.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Gauntlet.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Grif Bunker.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = LuaModules.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Maproom.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = MAPS OBJECTS.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = MDC.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Objects.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Passive Defenses full.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Prefabs.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = RocketHangar.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Thanatos Modules.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = TroubledWaters.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = UniTec.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = VentilationSet.rte/Index.ini IncludeFile = Windows.rte/Index.ini Please I ask for help since i told my friend i would allow him to use all of his mod's in the Bunker Editor and we could play together since i havent buy the game... because of my lack in funds... soo please can you kindly help me? |
Author: | Seraph [ Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:23 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
I'm assuming it's exactly what it says on the tin - something in BunkerEnhanced.rte in the Index.ini is wrong. Mine looks like this: Code: DataModule IncludeFile = BunkerEnhanced.rte/Modules.ini |
Author: | Sparko [ Sun Jan 17, 2010 9:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
Thanks seraph well it happens the index.ini was wrong... thx friends CC for ever! |
Author: | MGuard [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 6:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
Well.. I got this error: Abortion in file .\system\reader.cpp, line 531 because Property name wasn't followed by a value in MDC.rte\index.ini at line 1! And my base.rte/index.ini file: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Base Set IncludeFile = Base.rte/Materials.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Sounds.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Ammo.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Scenes.ini IncludeFile = Base.rte/Activities.ini IncludeFile = MDC.rte/index.ini |
Author: | Natti [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
Post your MDC.rte/Index.ini first line. |
Author: | MGuard [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
Code: // MaximDude Corp. for Cortex Command build 23 // Version 1.0.3 // Made by MaximDude // Release Date: 28/11/09 DataModule ModuleName = MaximDude Corp. Catalog IconFile = ContentFile Path = MDC.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp IncludeFile = MDC.rte/Effects.ini .......... I don't see anything weird in it.. ![]() And btw.. that same error comes everytime, no matter which mod I'm trying to add into base.rte/index.ini. |
Author: | dragonxp [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
since your using includefile, you cannot have the index.ini say Datamodule. |
Author: | MGuard [ Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
As you might see I'm bit puzzled what comes into coding like this ![]() So is there any way to get around this problem? And thanks for super quick replies! ![]() |
Author: | 411570N3 [ Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
Remove the line 'Datamodule' from the top of MDC.rte/Index.ini or put '//' in front of it (minus the apostrophes). Also, you'll be wanting to take all of the tabs out of the Base.rte/Index.ini. |
Author: | MGuard [ Sat Mar 20, 2010 2:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
Thanks for replies! |
Author: | BOUNCER [ Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:24 pm ] | ||
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. | ||
oops
|
Author: | dragonxp [ Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: [FAQ] How to use Mods in Scene Editor. |
what build are you running? It says b20? |
Page 1 of 3 | All times are UTC [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |