Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12
Author
Message
Luringen
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am Posts: 149
Sandbox: Firing Range V2.1 - Last updated 16.12.12
Firing Range
Firing Range is a scene for testing out weapons, crafts, actors and bombs. It's supposed to make it extremely easy to test out new weapons (usually from faction mods) by giving you infinite targets and gold.
Features: - 1 000 000 starting gold - Infinite clones to test your guns at - A building to test your bombs at
Pictures:
Feedback is appreciated!
Newest update: -You can now cycle through which actors spawn by having a clone inside a new button area. -Map slightly tweaked -Made the target team unplayable -Changed the actor spawn list: --Cake = Zombies --Easy = Dummies --Medium = Light Coalition Soldiers --Hard = Silver Men --Nuts = Heavy Browncoats --Nuts! = Dreadnoughts
Older updates:
29.07.2012 -New outdoors firing range! --Dead clones respawn automatically every 5 seconds --Three spawnpoints --No roof! Test your bombs on actors here! -Old chamber is now bigger -A trigger for disabling clone movement -A trigger for decreasing spawn delay from 5 seconds to 2,5 -Now on Xenolith! (http://www.xenolith.ws/) I'm haven't tested this site properly, but it looks great.
24.07.2012 -Remade entire scene and mission from scratch --Is no longer based of Zombie Cave (fixes all sorts of horrible glitches) --Clones will now always fall to their death --New map ---Building to test bombs and kamikaze-rockets on ---Easier access to facility ---Spawner can be turned off
16.07.2012: -Reverted due to horrible, horrible glitches. Thanks to Asklar for the old version!
15.07.2012: -Fixed disappearing terrain bug in the cave (thanks, weegee!)
12.07.2012: -Tweaked map -You can now select what kind of actors that will spawn using the difficulty slider.
How to change the target actors:
Open the FiringRange.rte\Activities\FiringRange.lua file, and scroll down to line 225. It looks like this:
Code:
if ActorToSpawn == 1 then actor = CreateAHuman("Culled Clone"); elseif ActorToSpawn == 2 then actor = CreateAHuman("Dummy"); elseif ActorToSpawn == 3 then actor = CreateAHuman("Soldier Light"); elseif ActorToSpawn == 4 then actor = CreateAHuman("Silver Man"); elseif ActorToSpawn == 5 then actor = CreateAHuman("Browncoat Heavy"); elseif ActorToSpawn == 6 then actor = CreateACrab("Dreadnought"); end -- if, actor selection
Just replace the actor names with which actor you want. Be aware that their names are not always the same as in game, as an example, "Soldier Light" is actually the Light Coalition Soldier. You can check the [faction].rte for the real names, or just drop me a PM or a post here, I'll be happy to help
Huge thanks to:
weegee: The awesome mission tutorials (which I have both learned and copied a lot from) Mehman: His code for changing stuff based on difficulty Bad Boy: Support, tips and help with code Chaos: That awesome video, which gave me motivation to remake the entire scene Asklar: Feedback, and finding an old version when the new one glitched
You seem to have a lot of grass and other terrain frostings. That happens when saving the scene in the scene maker. You should go into the scene's ini and delete all of the extra frostings (grass, gold, etc.) so you only have one of each of them left.
Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:55 pm
Joseh123
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:12 pm Posts: 611 Location: Brazil
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range
Even unarmed, the clones can be very dangerous up close. When they don't have weapons, they seem to charge upon you and crush you to the ground. That is a very nice work, but I think you should actually use some other guys, like Ronin or the Browncoats, they could be in a cloning facility, and they have armor, so you could test the penetration of the weapon's bullets.
Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:18 pm
Luringen
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am Posts: 149
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range
@Bad Boy: Thanks for the heads up! Should be fixed now.
@Joseh123: Wouldn't mind changing the half-baked clones into light Coalition soldiers or Ronins. I have no idea how tho', as I don't know Lua. Apparently it uses a preset outside of my .rte, and I can't duplicate it and tweak it without knowing where the presets are. Any experienced modders know how to find them (if they can be found)?
Wed Jul 11, 2012 9:46 pm
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range
Wow, this scene is pretty useful.
Thanks for it bro, I needed something like this but I'm not into doing scenes =P
Thu Jul 12, 2012 12:02 am
Luringen
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am Posts: 149
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range
Asklar wrote:
Wow, this scene is pretty useful.
Thanks for it bro, I needed something like this but I'm not into doing scenes =P
Thanks! I've always wanted an easy way to test out new weapons, bombs and actors from mods (or CC updates), and I finally decided to attempt to make my own scene. I'm glad others enjoy it too
To change the actor that comes from the zombie generator change line 326 of Missions.rte/Items.ini to whatever troop you want. The zombies are spawned via the generator's emission so that's all that determines what they are. To change the actors that come down there are a couple possibilities since this mission uses a rather interesting method of spawning that I've not seen before.
1) If you want a random actor from a different faction with random weapons from that faction just change line 26 to whatever faction you want (e.g. Coalition.rte, Dummy.rte, etc.)
2) If you want a specific actor change line 141 to: local passenger = CreateAHuman("actor preset name" , "actormodule.rte"); e.g. local passenger = CreateAHuman("Soldier Light" , "Coalition.rte"); You'd also have to change their weapons if you wanted to use this method and have them not use ronin weapons.
Luringen I'd encourage you to keep making more scenes and get into mission making. If you're willing to try the latter I'd suggest checking out weegee's mission tutorials here. They may seem kind of confusing at first if you're new to programming but they become a godsend as you familiarize yourself with them.
Thu Jul 12, 2012 4:43 am
Luringen
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am Posts: 149
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range
@Bad Boy: Thanks for the feedback! I've read through the tutorials and you can now select the enemy actor type with the difficulty slider. I'll probably remove the control chip and Ronin invasion later. Thanks for the help!
Thu Jul 12, 2012 12:43 pm
mechwarrior
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 3:46 am Posts: 82
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range - Last updated 12/07
nice for testing weapons from mods cause thats always the first thing i want to do when i get a new mod.
i just want to say that you should put the spawner in a safer location cause when using high damage weapons (like the tec trooper weapons) i tend to keep killing the spawner.
Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:51 pm
Luringen
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am Posts: 149
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range - Last updated 12/07
@mechwarrior: Thanks for the feedback! In the new version, spawning is handled independently of the cloner, so destroying it shouldn't stop cloning.
This is pretty useful now that friendly fire isn't around. Testing weapons has been made easy via infinitely spawning enemy soldiers that march to their deaths.
Thu Jul 12, 2012 10:38 pm
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range - Last updated 12/07
So, this pictures is for two things:
1) I modified the Ronin's head to gib thousands of blood drops at high speeds. I love pixelated gore.
2) Noticed something wierd on the picture?
I'm giving you some seconds to analyze it.
. . .
Yep, that's right! The zombie cave dissapeared! And as I remember, it happened to me back then on B23 while playing the regular Zombie Cave. Why it happens? I don't know. Is it often? Not at all. Did I do anything wierd? Nope. Did it change any aspect of gameplay? Not even that.
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:34 pm Posts: 966 Location: Moscow, Russia
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range - Last updated 12/07
Had this bug with disappearing terrain in Cortex Shock. You need set the pixel in upper-left corner to purple material, any other material will disappear after a while.
Sun Jul 15, 2012 7:33 am
Luringen
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am Posts: 149
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range - Last updated 12/07
@Asklar: Happened to me quite recently too.
@weegee: Thanks for the tips! Should be fixed now.
Sun Jul 15, 2012 8:36 am
Luringen
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:40 am Posts: 149
Re: Sandbox: Firing Range - Last updated 15/07
So, i just tested the map after adding that purple dot at the top-right corner...
Oops. Reverting...
Edit: Undoing the change didn't work. I'm guessing it's a conflict or something, so I'm not reverting until I've checked it with a clean install.
Edit 2: Still crap with clean install...
Edit 3: I'm lost, I have no idea what's causing this. Don't think I have any old versions of it either. Anyone know what is going on, or should I just remake it from scratch? Second option might be better.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum