Author |
Message |
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
help with loadouts.ini
i have no idea how to use the loadouts.ini thing for the custom tech i`m working on called bunker busters. the only thing i can manage to make it do is crash the game. can somebosy please help?
|
Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:36 am |
|
|
Corpsey
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:06 pm Posts: 129
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
Quote: Code: Build 27 Loadouts (or how to make metagame compatible mods) Alright so, a loadout is what is used in the metagame for bunker blueprints and AI ordering, aswell as automatically fed over to the presets menu in the buy menu. In order to use a tech with the metagame, it has to have a name that contains "tech".
So "ModuleName = Coalition Tech" instead of "ModuleName = Coalition"
In B27 the tech loadouts are in Tech.rte/Loadouts.ini.
MAke sure to put it last in the index.ini like this: Code: DataModule ModuleName = Coalition Tech IconFile = ContentFile Path = Coalition.rte/ModuleIcon.bmp IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Effects/Effects.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Devices/Devices.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Actors/Actors.ini IncludeFile = Coalition.rte/Loadouts.ini
Here's how a standard loadout looks like: Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry Light DeliveryCraft = ACRocket PresetName = Base.rte/Rocket MK1 AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Coalition.rte/Soldier Light AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = Coalition.rte/Assault Rifle AddCargoItem = TDExplosive PresetName = Coalition.rte/Grenade
Current deployment loadout names:
Default (Think of this as Assault infantry)
Infantry Brain
Infantry Light
Infantry CQB
Infantry Heavy
Infantry Sniper
Infantry Grenadier (RPG or grenade launcher primary usually)
Infantry Engineer (unit with heavier digger)
Mecha (dreadnought etc)
Turret (colition gatling turret etc.)
By following this your mod should be metagame compatible, knock yourself out. I don't remember where I got this from but I followed this when I made mine. It may be outdated though..
|
Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:57 am |
|
|
Asklar
Data Realms Elite
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:01 am Posts: 6211 Location: In your office, earning your salary.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
|
Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:13 am |
|
|
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
thanks guys, i feel kinda dumb for not checking more threads especially the one above my post edit i really cant fiqure this out --------------------------- RTE Aborted! (x_x) --------------------------- Expected property "PresetName" not found when reading BuyMenu Loadout settings! Error happened in bunkbust.rte/loadouts.ini at line 4! The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp' You can copy this message with Ctrl+C --------------------------- OK --------------------------- i need to learn to know wtf this stuff actually means here is my loadouts.ini file at the current moment: Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Default DeliveryCraft = ACDropship presetname = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = Ahuman presetname = bunkbust.rte/bunker finder
|
Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:45 am |
|
|
4zK
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm Posts: 594 Location: Finlandia
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
Most, if not all .ini properties are case sensitive. ACDropShip* PresetName* AHuman*
|
Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:50 pm |
|
|
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
4zK wrote: Most, if not all .ini properties are case sensitive. ACDropShip* PresetName* AHuman* well, i fixed the capitalization errors but apparently that wasn't the problem
|
Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:49 am |
|
|
4zK
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm Posts: 594 Location: Finlandia
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
Nope, it most definitely should be the problem.
Double-check capitalization.
|
Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:53 pm |
|
|
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
now im having this damn problem --------------------------- RTE Aborted! (x_x) --------------------------- Could not match property Error happened in bunkbust.rte/loadouts.ini at line 10! The last frame has been dumped to 'abortscreen.bmp' You can copy this message with Ctrl+C --------------------------- OK --------------------------- and here is my loadouts.ini Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Default DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Bunkerbuster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/autokar98 AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry Brain DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = Base.rte/Brain robot AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/autokar98
AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry light PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderbanshee
AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry CQB PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderkick
AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry Heavy PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman and when i comment out line 10 it does it again at line 19 and all of the Addloadout = Loadout`s after that
|
Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:59 pm |
|
|
4zK
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:15 pm Posts: 594 Location: Finlandia
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
You should start by defining your craft properly. Code: AddLoadout = Loadout PresetName = Infantry light DeliveryCraft = ACDropShip // this line is missing in many loadouts PresetName = Bunkbust.rte/bunker buster dropship AddCargoItem = AHuman PresetName = bunkbust.rte/bunker buster AddCargoItem = HDFirearm PresetName = bunkbust.rte/Blunderbanshee
|
Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:04 am |
|
|
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
well, it seems that i am blind
though it is still crashing at line 10
with the same error
|
Sun Apr 27, 2014 12:43 am |
|
|
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
im still having problems
|
Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:21 am |
|
|
haloman
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am Posts: 430 Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
make a new ini thing and retry typing it n the load outs
|
Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:33 am |
|
|
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
i have done that, 3 times
|
Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:33 am |
|
|
haloman
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 5:08 am Posts: 430 Location: Reconstructing W.A.S Forces,
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
try this then copy the first load out and delete the second one all the way then past the first on on bottom and re fill in the information for your second loadout that mite work
|
Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:46 am |
|
|
grave accent
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 8:53 am Posts: 64 Location: Bunker busting.
|
Re: help with loadouts.ini
i tried that too
|
Mon Apr 28, 2014 6:47 am |
|
|
|